EVENT ZERO PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction:

EVENT ZERO PTY LTD respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to Event Zero Pty Ltd's operations. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.


2. What personal information about me does Event Zero Pty Ltd hold?

EVENT ZERO PTY LTD may hold the following information about you:

  • name, street, telephone number(s)
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • occupation
  • transaction details associated with your purchases from us
  • any additional information provided to our service centre
  • any information you provided to us through customer surveys

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.


3. What does EVENT ZERO PTY LTD do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you
  • to assist with any calls you make to us or our service centre;
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;

EVENT ZERO PTY LTD will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding payment of your account).


4. Openness:

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to EVENT ZERO PTY LTD's Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you). If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by EVENT ZERO PTY LTD, should also be made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Event Zero
Portal Central
9/2994 Logan Rd,
Underwood, QLD 4119
Australia

Switchboard: +61 7 3077 7900
Sales: +61 7 3077 7905
Support: +61 7 3077 7906
Email: information@eventzero.com


5. Miscellaneous:

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to "EVENT ZERO PTY LTD" are to Event Zero Pty Ltd (ABN 51 110 659 375), which has issued this policy.

This policy represents our policy as at 21 11 2012. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on EVENT ZERO PTY LTD in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. EVENT ZERO PTY LTD may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.


6. Changes to Privacy:

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time as our Site and Services change. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our home page.